Road accident involving a passenger bus occurred in Tashkent
According to Toshshahartranskhizmat, the accident was caused by the fact that a truck obstructed the bus movement.
Photo: Traffic Safety Department information service
A traffic accident involving a bus took place in the Sergeli district of Tashkent city. The capital’s Traffic Safety Department provided official information on the case.
It was reported that on August 14 of this year at 15:40, a traffic accident was occurred on the 5th kilometer of the 4P-21 road of Sergeli district.
The driver I.B. (born in 1973), while driving his Saz-Le 60 bus, lost control and crashed into a concrete pillar. As a result of the accident, the bus driver I.B. (born in 1973) and 3 passengers – B.F. (born in 1983), M.A. (born in 2021) and A.F. (born in 2012) received various bodily injuries; they were admitted to the hospital.
In connection with the above fact, employees of the Tashkent city Traffic Safety Department are conducting an investigation.
Toshshahartranskhizmat also commented on the incident. Allegedly, when the bus No. 184 on the route “Toshloq Mahalla – Sergeli-4 block” was moving along the Tashkent ring road in the Yangihayot district, in front of the “Atlant building materials store”, a trailer truck traveling in the same direction obstructed the bus movement. As a result, the driver crashed the bus first into the pillar on the right side and then into the concrete barrier separating the road.
According to the report, the passengers were not injured as a result of the accident, the driver was sent to the 16th Republican Emergency Medical Center with a right knee injury. The bus was also technically dented.