Operations department head at Andijan regional “Khalq Banki” embezzled 3.8 billion soums
The regional prosecutor’s office issued an official statement on the case.
Photo: 2GIS
It was reported that citizen I.Sh. and others were interrogated in the criminal case initiated under Paragraph “a”, Article 167-3 and other Articles of the Criminal Code.
In particular, during the investigation, it was found out that citizen I.Sh. embezzled 3.8 billion soums during his tenure as the head of the regional Kuyganyor branch of “Khalq Banki” JSCB and the head of the regional operations department of the same bank.
During the investigation period, the citizen did not pay 1.3 billion soums out of the 3.8 billion soums looted, did not come to the investigation without valid reasons, and hid himself from investigating body. Therefore, on May 20, 2022, an indictment was announced in absentia against him on the above articles. That is, a preventive measure in the form of “arrest” was chosen, a search was announced. The criminal case was suspended based on Article 364-1, Clause 2 of the Criminal Code.