Construction of new 1 GW power units starts at Talimarjan TPP
Spanish INTECSA Industrial and Japanese Mitsubishi are working on a project worth more than $770 million.
The launch ceremony for the construction of two new power units was held at the Talimarjan TPP on July 24, the Ministry of Energy reported.
The general contractor of the project is the Spanish INTECSA Ingenieria Industrial S.A. and the Japanese Mitsubishi Corporation. JSC Thermal Power Plants signed a contract with them last November.
The total cost of the project is estimated at $771.8 million. It is planned to be financed, among other things, through a concessional loan from the Asian Development Bank.
It is planned to complete the construction and put the units into operation by the end of 2025. Their total capacity will be 1065 MW (although previously the figure was 900 MW).
Future power units will be able to generate up to 8.5 billion kWh of electricity annually. They will provide consumers in Samarkand and Bukhara regions, as well as 7 pumping stations on the Karshi Canal, with electricity.
Reportedly, thanks to highly efficient technologies, compared to the old power units, 600 million cubic meters of natural gas will be saved. This means a reduction in atmospheric emissions by 1,500 tons.