Technological landfill to be built in Akhangaran
The total area of the landfill will be 30 hectares and the capacity – about 20 million tons of garbage.
The first technological waste landfill will be built in Akhangaran. The cost of the project is estimated at $16 million, the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change reports.
The project is being implemented with the participation of the Asian Development Bank. The landfill is designed to collect household waste from the population of Tashkent and the Tashkent region.
Construction of the landfill will be completed by November this year.
According to Rafael Bekmullin, the head of the Mahsustrans branch for reloading and disposal of waste, the landfill will work according to the new technology. In particular, due to the use of special materials, it will not have a negative impact on groundwater and the atmosphere. Also, pipes will be installed at the facility for pumping water from waste, as well as gas with methane, from which electricity will be produced in the future.