A PSC employee detained in Tashkent region for accepting $200,000 in bribe
He promised that he would help with buying 10 hectares of land in the Tashkent district, which is under the state reserve, for a total of $24 million.
An employee of the Public Service Center (PSC) of Zangiota district of Tashkent region, earned the trust of another person and told him that through his high-ranking acquaintances he will buy 10 hectares of arid land in the Tashkent district which is under the state reserve for a total of $24 million. He demanded $1.5 million of the agreed amount in exchange for issuing a decision granting the right to own the land.
He was caught red-handed while receiving $200,000 in advance during an operative event conducted by employees of the Tashkent city SSS Department in cooperation with the regional office of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes.
In another case, a previously convicted person (born in 1972) living in Urtachirchik district of Tashkent region, in order to fraudulently acquire another person's property, required $2.5 million in exchange for transferring 4 hectares of land, which was allocated in 2021 by the Bostanlyk district administration on the basis of the program of investment for a local construction company, to the buyer through his official acquaintances.
In a quick operation conducted by SSS and MIA officers, he was caught while receiving $200,000 of the requested funds.
On the above two facts, criminal cases have been initiated against these persons under Articles 168 and 211 (through 28) of the Criminal Code.