Three citizens of Uzbekistan detained in India returned home
As previously reported, three Uzbek women were detained while illegally crossing the Indian-Nepalese border in Bihar, and the court of first instance in Araria ordered their deportation from the country.
However, despite the fact that the court decision on deportation dates back to August 2022, they were imprisoned until July of this year due to various bureaucratic obstacles and jurisdictional difficulties.
As the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Delhi reported, with the assistance of the diplomatic mission, they were returned to their homeland on July 14, Dunyo information agency writes.
In the process of returning them, the Embassy held official negotiations with the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the relevant departments of the state of Bihar.
The diplomatic mission calls on compatriots before traveling to India not to succumb to the false promises of various dubious groups or individuals, and also to strictly comply with the requirements of local legislation when entering and staying in this country.
The Embassy recommends that compatriots, if necessary, promptly apply for the necessary consular and legal assistance at the following contacts: +91 11 2467 0774/75, Telegram: @consuluzbindia_bot