A Malibu driver detained in Jizzakh for stealing a car number plate and violating traffic rules about 300 times
The man was driving around with other people's license plates, attaching them to 5 different cars.
On July 10, on the section of the international road Tashkent - Termez, passing through the territory of the Gallaaral district, traffic police inspectors stopped a Malibu-2 car with a siren and flashing lights on, the MIA press service reported.
When inspecting the car, it was found that the registration number is not listed for this car. Also in the trunk, officers found another pair of license plates.
During the inspection, it also turned out that the driver had tinted windshield.
The inspectors drew up an administrative protocol against the driver. The car was sent to the impound.
Later, it also turned out that this license plate was stolen in August 2022 in one of the workshops located in the Sergeli district of Tashkent. The registration number belongs to a Nexia car owned by a resident of Tashkent.
In the course of studying this case, it became known that the stolen number was worn by Toyota Prado, Tracker, Malibu-2, Lacetti and Nexia-3 cars for almost a year.
It is noted that from August 4, 2022 to July 10, 2023, 292 speed violations were committed by these cars with a stolen number.
The case is under investigation.