Shavkat Mirziyoyev calls for increasing tourism export
During a meeting with voters in Samarkand, the candidate for the president of Uzbekistan and the current head of state Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about his plans for developing tourism in the next seven years.
"One new job created in the tourism sector will stimulate the creation of two more jobs in other sectors. I should note that even in the years when everyone was forcibly mobilized for harvesting cotton in the scorching heat and freezing cold, the export of cotton fiber did not exceed $1 billion.
However, tourism exports have currently exceeded this figure. If we increase it by 3-4 times, then they will be no need to grow cotton anymore," Mirziyoyev said.
His plans include the followings:
— at all international airports, foreign tourists will be refunded the value-added tax for the products they purchase in Uzbekistan;
— tour operators who bring tourists from abroad, like exporting enterprises, will be given a full refund of value-added tax;
— convenient driving conditions will be created for the transport of tour operators to go tourist objects in places;
— tour agencies will be permitted to pay the value-added tax for tourist vehicles imported from abroad within 3 years without interest and in installments.