A new high-speed highway to be built on Tashkent-Samarkand route
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the presidential candidate from the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, said at a meeting with voters of Samarkand that the load on the country’s roads has increased, therefore new high-speed highways will be built. He also noted that the number of flights will be increased.
According to the candidate, 56 modern aircraft will be brought to the country in the next 7 years. The number of flights will be increased 4 times, international flight routes will be increased 5 times.
For this:
- 6 major airports in the regions will be renovated on the basis of private partnership;
- “Open skies” mode will be introduced at all airports (Samarkand, Bukhara, Urganch, Andijan, Karshi, Termiz and Nukus have been given “fifth freedom of air”).
Today, there are 35,000 cars per day on the Tashkent-Samarkand route, and 30,000 – on the Tashkent-Andijan route. This means that the load on the roads has increased by 1.5-2 times.
Therefore, according to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, with the support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the World Bank, new high-speed highways will be built on the basis of private partnership in the Tashkent-Samarkand and Tashkent-Andijan directions. $4 billion will be invested in it. As a result, the time to reach the destination in these directions is reduced by 2 times.
“With the support of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, the Tashkent-Shahrisabz-Termiz (M-39) road will be rebuilt, the Samarkand-Bukhara-Olot road will be repaired. We will allocate $300 million for this,” Mirziyoyev added.