Tashkent ranked 157th in the rating of livable cities
According to the Economist Intelligence Unit, the analytical department of The Economist magazine, Tashkent ranked 157th out of 173 countries in the ranking of cities in terms of quality of life (Global Liveability Index 2023).
The capital of Uzbekistan scored 53.9 points and dropped 13 points compared to last year’s rating, entering the top ten that have deteriorated more than others in terms of their performance over the past year.
The attractiveness of cities is measured by 30 indicators in five categories: social stability, health, culture and environment (these two are in the same category), education and infrastructure.
Vienna was again named the most livable city. The capital of Austria maintains its leadership due to its stability, good infrastructure, quality education and healthcare, as well as many cultural and entertainment activities.
Copenhagen and Melbourne took the second and third places. Also, Sydney, Vancouver, Zurich, Calgary, Geneva, Toronto, Osaka and Auckland were in the top ten.
The Syrian city of Damascus took the last place in the rating. In addition, Douala, Kyiv, Harare, Dhaka, Port Moresby, Karachi, Lagos, Algiers and Tripoli were among the top ten least livable cities.