Credit Suisse bank banned from working with new clients from Uzbekistan
Employees of the Swiss bank Credit Suisse were limited to attracting new customers from Uzbekistan. This procedure is said to have been introduced to limit the risk of money laundering, bribery and corruption.
In March, the Swiss bank UBS bought another major bank in the country Credit Suisse for 3 billion francs. After that, several severe restrictions were imposed on the Credit Suisse bank. In particular, it is forbidden to attract new clients from countries with a high risk of money laundering, bribery and corruption, according to the Financial Times.
It is noted that the list of countries with restrictions on attracting new customers includes a number of CIS countries: Belarus, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
Earlier, it was reported that among the clients of Credit Suisse from Uzbekistan, an obstetrician-gynecologist with more than 30 years of experience in medicine Saodat Nurzieva, as well as Timur Tillyaev’s aunt, whose wife is the daughter of former President Islam Karimov Lola Karimova, Gulrukh Tillyaeva, were found among Credit Suisse clients.
The list also includes the wife of First Deputy PM Achilbay Ramatov, Rano Ramatova, and former SSS officer Igor Shepelov.
At that time, Credit Suisse strongly denied the allegations of a joint investigation published on February 20, 2022 and conducted by the Organized Crime and Corruption Research Center (OCCRP), the German newspaper Süddeutsche Zeitung and a number of other media from different countries after studying the materials of a major leak of data on accounts of more than 30,000 Credit Suisse clients around the world.
The reports are based on data that is incomplete, inaccurate or taken out of context, leading to a "biased interpretation of the bank's business conduct," the Swiss financial conglomerate said in a statement. In addition, 90% of the accounts that became the objects of attention of journalists had already been closed by the time the data on them was studied, the bank said and announced an investigation into the data leak.