Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit China
On May 18-19, the “China – Central Asia” summit will be held in Xi’an, China.
The presidents of the Central Asian countries will pay a state visit to China in mid-May.
At the invitation of Chinese President Xi Jinping, Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov, Tajik President Emomali Rahmon and Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to China on May 16-20, the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
The state visit will be connected with the participation of the leaders of the Central Asian countries in the “China – Central Asia” summit, which will be held in Xi’an on May 18-19 under the chairmanship of Xi Jinping.
It should be noted that this summit was announced after the meeting of foreign ministers of China and Central Asian countries held in Xi’an on April 27. A few days before this meeting, the Chinese ambassador to France questioned the sovereignty of the post-Soviet countries, causing a diplomatic conflict between some countries and Beijing.