Chairman of Slovakia’s National Council visits Senate
On April 17, Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva met with a delegation from the Parliament of the Slovak Republic headed by Chairman of the National Council of Slovakia Boris Kollar.
The meeting discussed the current state and prospects of relations between Uzbekistan and Slovakia, in particular, issues of further development of cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place between the relevant parliamentary committees on establishing permanent ties in trade, economic, investment, innovation, banking-financial, tourism, cultural-humanitarian and other fields. In particular, it was noted that trade-economic relations are one of the priority areas of bilateral cooperation, despite the positive dynamics of the growth of mutual trade over the past two years, the indicators do not fully reflect the existing economic opportunities of the two countries.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the exchange of experience in the field of parliamentary activities, the intensification of inter-parliamentary relations at the level of heads of relevant committees and friendship groups, mutual support and coordination of the positions of the parties within the framework of international parliamentary organizations.