MFA provides info on the number of Uzbek citizens deported from Ukraine since year beginning
During the plenary session of the Senate, information from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs was heard.
According to the press service of the parliament, during 2022, Uzbek diplomats carried out 276,846 consular operations aimed at protecting the rights and interests of citizens abroad.
In addition, since the beginning of the war, 6,030 citizens of the republic have been evacuated from Ukraine on special flights to Uzbekistan.
It also became known that in 2022, with the assistance of the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad, the export of domestic products to 47 countries for a total amount of more than $10 billion was ensured.
At the same time, senators pointed to the insufficient work of a number of diplomatic missions to attract advanced, resource-saving technologies and implement investment projects with high added value in the regions of the country.
Senators drew attention to the need to radically increase the efficiency and achieve the effectiveness of work in the field of interregional cooperation and the development of sister city relations between the cities of Uzbekistan and foreign countries.
The need was also noted for the country’s foreign ministry to take drastic measures to ensure the effectiveness of work to promote the national tourism product and export national crafts products to foreign markets.