Uzbekistan delegation participates in 49th session of OIC foreign ministers
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Permanent Representative to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Ulugbek Maksudov is taking part in the 49th session of the OIC foreign ministers in Nouakchott, the capital of Mauritania, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
Representatives of 56 OIC member states participating in the meeting will adopt resolutions on political, economic, human rights, information, legal, cultural-humanitarian and other areas.
During the meeting, the Uzbek side submitted a number of resolutions for adoption, including “Afghanistan: the results of the Tashkent International Conference on Security and Economic Development” and the “International Youth Forum of the OIC Member States in Samarkand”.
In the resolution “Regional Initiatives to Support Afghanistan”, a key place is occupied by a number of international conferences held in Uzbekistan, the development of the education sector in Afghanistan, the involvement of this country in trade, economic and infrastructure projects, the railway “Termez - Mazar-i-Sharif - Kabul - Peshawar” and initiatives such as the construction of the Surkhan-Puli-Khumri transmission line.
The participants emphasize that the resolutions put forward by Uzbekistan, in particular, following the results of the conference on Afghanistan, are aimed at solving the problems of this country, working out ways to achieve its security and economic development.
The 49th session of the OIC foreign ministers continues its work.