Large logistics hub to open on border with Kyrgyzstan
The logistics center with an area of 50 hectares will include warehouses, a wholesale and retail market and other facilities.
A large trade and logistics center Bai-Talaa Global will open on the border of Uzbekistan with Kyrgyzstan this summer, Economist.kg reports.
The center will serve as a multifunctional hub and develop the export potential of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, as well as provide a transport corridor and transit of cargo traffic through Kyrgyzstan to the CIS countries and China.
The complex will occupy more than 50 hectares of land in the Ala-Buka district of the Jalal-Abad region of Kyrgyzstan. It borders three regions of Uzbekistan.
Bai-Talaa Global will consist of four blocks. Warehouses for storage and production of new goods will be located in the first block, and the agro-industrial complex will be located in the second.
In the third block, there will be a wholesale and retail market for goods, the fourth block will have a cattle transhumance point with a veterinary service.
The complex is currently under construction and is scheduled to open this summer.