1.7 billion soums worth of electricity misappropriated in 6 days in Bukhara region
This amount of electricity is the average monthly consumption of 18,000 households.
On February 9-14 of this year, during the inspections carried out in Bukhara region in cooperation with Uzenergoinspektsiya under the Ministry of Energy and law enforcement agencies, 66 cases of illegal use of electricity in the amount of 3.6 million kWh were found.
The amount of damage caused is estimated at 1.7 billion soums – this amount of electricity is the average monthly consumption of 18,000 households.
In particular, as a result of arbitrarily connecting the farm “Mirzayon zamini sardori” located in Gijduvon district to the electricity network, damage worth 428 million soums caused.
The amount of damage caused by arbitrarily connecting the mining devices, belonging to N.Y., resident of Bukhara city, “Khavzi Nav” mahalla, “Beruniy” street, 52, to the main to the electric network accounted for 321 million soums.
In another case, in Shafirkan district, as a result of illegally connecting the device for separating non-ferrous metal from the sand content to the electric network, citizen U.I. caused damage in the amount of 134 million soums.
“Electrical devices of consumers who illegally used electricity have been disconnected from the network, and formalized documents have been sent to law enforcement agencies. Monitoring measures are being continued in the regions,” the Ministry of Energy said.