A mining farm which caused damage worth more than 2 billion soums to the society discovered in Fergana
The mining farm illegally used 920,000 kWh of electricity.
Photo: Department for Combating Economic Crimes
The PGO Department for Combating Economic Crimes reported that an illegally established mining farm was exposed in Fergana.
In the pre-investigation check carried out in cooperation with law enforcement officers and power grid company employees, citizen M.A., head of the “K.a.” LLC, ostensibly set up a repair shop for computer equipment in the subsidiary farm of the company in Uchkuprik district. In fact, he arbitrarily connected 179 “Antminer” mining devices to the public power grid, illegally using 794.7 thousand kWh of electricity. Consequently, it was determined that he caused damage in the amount of 1.8 billion soums to the interests of the state and society.
In another case, during the pre-investigation check carried out by the Kokand city PGO Department in cooperation with the regional SSS and power grid company staff, citizen S.S. allegedly set up a repair shop for refrigerators in his house. In fact, he connected 6 “Antminer” mining devices to the public power grid, illegally used 126.1 thousand kWh of electricity, and caused 283.8 million soums of damage to the interests of the state and society.
In connection with the above facts, criminal cases have been initiated under Article 185-2 of the Criminal Code (violating the rules for the use of electricity, thermal energy, gas, and water supply). Investigative activities are underway.