Uzbekistan temporarily suspends work of all CNG filling stations
Due to extreme cold weather conditions, the volume of natural gas supplies to some large industrial enterprises has been sharply reduced, and the work of CNG filling stations has been temporarily stopped for a short period.
According to the Ministry of Energy, the gas pressure in pipelines dropped considerably due to extreme cold throughout the republic.
“Measures are being taken to deliver natural gas primarily to the population, power generating enterprises and social facilities. Therefore, the volume of natural gas supplies to some large industrial enterprises was sharply reduced and the work of gas stations was temporarily suspended,” the ministry said.
Also, in order to fully meet the growing demand, gasoline and diesel fuel products will be sold in additional volumes, including at the expense of reserves.
“Dear citizens, we ask you to use public transport rather than your private vehicles these days when the temperature has dropped. Stay at home unless it is urgent to go outside, and use electricity and natural gas economically in your home,” the ministry concluded.