Uzbekistan gradually increasing its coal reserves
On January 11, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the projects to expand coal and uranium production.
According to the press service of the head of state, as the economy and population grow in the country, the need for energy increases. To meet this need, along with all energy resources, coal mining is also expanding. Over the past five years, the production of this raw material has increased from 4 million tons to 5 million 300 thousand tons per year.
Estimated coal reserves in Uzbekistan are about 2 billion tons. The head of state set the task of effectively using this potential and consistently increasing production volumes.
During the presentation, the responsible persons reported on the ongoing work in this direction. In particular, the modernization project of the “Shargunkumir” JSC will be completed this year. This will make it possible to produce up to 900,000 tons more high-quality coal in the country.
The President pointed to the possibility of further expansion of high-quality coal production through the development of the Shargun and Baysun deposits. The need to attract investors to the development of deposits and the implementation of new projects was emphasized.
An important branch of the country’s mining industry is uranium mining. On July 14, 2022, a presidential decree was adopted to increase the volume of uranium mining and processing at the “Navoiuran” state enterprise. In particular, measures have been identified to double its production to 7.1 thousand tons by 2030.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the implementation of these measures. Information was provided on projects implemented jointly with the French company Orano Mining. The President instructed executives to accelerate cooperation projects to improve the efficiency of uranium mining and processing, explore new uranium deposits within the framework of this cooperation.