Restrictions on CNG filling stations to be maintained, consumption of large consumers to be reduced
Anomalous cold weather is expected in Uzbekistan on January 10-15. The Ministry of Energy provided information about the measures to be taken.
The Ministry of Energy announced that the measures to be implemented in the energy system before the anomalous cold were determined at the meeting with the participation of the ministerial leadership.
According to the official announcement, first of all, measures will be taken to provide stable supply of electricity, natural and liquefied gas, as well as coal products to the population and social sector facilities.
Also, restrictions on the operation of gas filling stations for cars will be continued.
The volume of natural gas supply to large production enterprises will be sharply reduced.
The daily electricity consumption of large consumers in the energy system will be reduced, and the saved 11-12 million kWh of electricity will be directed to the consumption of the population;
In order to prevent major accidents that may occur in the energy system, to provide all consumers with electricity at the same time, short-term restrictions have been introduced based on the schedules approved in agreement with local governments.
An average of 49 million cubic meters of natural gas is delivered per day in order to ensure the stable operation of thermal power plants and centers that produce electricity.
According to the Ministry, today 90,000 tons of fuel oil and 280,000 tons of coal fuel have been reserved for these stations.
“The volume of daily coal delivery to consumers will be increased from 5000 tons to 8000 tons. It was noted at the meeting that as a result of the increase in demand for electricity in cold days, the loads in power grids and transformer stations will also increase sharply.
In this case, the dispatchers must strictly adhere to the restriction schedules approved by local governments and regional power grid companies, that is, they will not impose restrictions beyond the specified period,” the Ministry said in a statement.
It will be ensured that the graphs of restrictions introduced in the regions are announced on the social network pages of all regional power grid enterprises within a time interval of no more than two hours.
Also, more than 1,000 special brigades working 24/7 at electricity and gas supply enterprises were established to eliminate possible network failures during abnormally cold days. These teams ensure that problems are solved quickly.
Consumers can contact the short number 1154 or Telegram administrator @HET_admin for electricity supply, phone numbers 1104, 104 for natural and liquefied gas supply or the group on Facebook social network, and the telephone numbers 78-148-30-03, 71-244-38-28 and @Uzbekcoaluz_bot Telegram-bot regarding coal supply.
The Ministry asked consumers to be extremely careful with electrical and heating devices, to disconnect them from the network when they are not in use, to use energy resources as economically as possible, and to strictly follow the recommendations on the prevention of carbon monoxide poisoning.