Umurzakov: Those who brought the situation with energy supply to such an extent will be held accountable, some of them are sitting among us
Winter has already arrived in Uzbekistan, but in some regions people are still not provided with coal, there are serious shortcomings at compressor stations, and aggregators need to be repaired.
Photo: President Administration
This became known during the meeting, which was chaired by the head of the presidential administration, Sardor Umurzakov.
“According to the information we received, there are also serious shortcomings at the compressor stations owned by Uztransgaz. 21 out of 37 units are in need of repair. Officials of the Ministry of Energy must immediately bring all units into working condition. Faulty units cause other devices to work hard, cause technical failures and reduce the ability to provide consumers with stable natural gas.
As a result of the restrictions imposed in the areas and power outages due to accidents, residents are unhappy. Those who brought the situation with energy supply to such an extent will be held accountable. Some of them are even sitting among us right now in this meeting,” he said.
According to him, in Bukhara, Navoi, Fergana and Tashkent, 1,485 mahallas were left without electricity at certain times of the day.
“Let Ulugbek Mustafayev (Chairman of Uzbekenergo JSC) take measures to increase the number of emergency rescue teams in the republic and completely eliminate accidents.
Coal availability indicators remain at a very low level in Kukdala (20%) and Karshi (38%) districts of Kashkadarya region and Karmana district (22%) of Navoi region,” Sardor Umurzakov concluded.