More power outages expected in Uzbekistan
Deputy Minister of Energy Sherzod Khodjayev explained how planned power cuts would be organized.
Photo: Telegram / hetmuloqot
Khodjayev said that at present the difference between the generated and supplied electricity and the real need is quite large – shutdowns for 2 hours a day are not enough to cover this difference. However, each outage will not last longer than 2 hours.
“Here it should be noted that planned shutdowns are carried out in cases of insufficient energy generation in the power system. But there are also emergency shutdowns. In such cases, depending on the type of accident, it may take a little longer to eliminate it,” Sherzod Khodjayev said.
It is noted that at present, specialists have been transferred to a round-the-clock mode of operation. Also, more than 500 special teams have been formed in Uzbekistan to eliminate power outages.
“If power outages continue for more than 2 hours, you need to report the problem to the short number 1154,” said the Deputy Minister of Energy.