Oil and gas inspection officials suspend gasoline delivery to 299 CNG filling stations which artificially increased prices
CNG filling stations that increased gasoline prices artificially and sold poor quality products have been punished.
According to Neftgazinspeksiya (Oil and gas quality control department) under the Ministry of Energy, 299 CNG filling stations have been cut off from gasoline supplies due to several shortcomings in their work.
During the inspection carried out by the ministry officials, it was revealed that 15 million liters of oil products were of poor quality.
The department noted that more than 2,000 CNG stations across the country are receiving about 4,000 tons of gasoline per day and there should be no immediate problems regarding its supply in these filling stations.
However, “as consumers are buying more gasoline than their daily needs, supply shortages are being observed in some CNG stations and thus, prices are being artificially increased.”
The inspection warned CNG filling stations against increasing prices without a cogent reason.