Citizens who staged a protest against gas shutdown at a plant in Fergana arrested
Earlier, a video was circulated on social networks, in which a group of citizens demanded the resumption of gas supply, due to the shutdown of which 10,000 people were left without work.
The Fergana region DIA studied the incident and reported that on November 29, in order to provide the population with natural gas, the ALBUS gypsum plant was disconnected from the gas network in accordance with the previously concluded agreement.
It is noted that on December 6, 20 factory workers, dissatisfied with the decision, organized a protest action and demanded the resumption of gas supply.
As a result of the incident, administrative protocols were drawn up against 7 employees of the plant under articles 183 (Petty hooliganism) and 201 (Violation of the procedure for organizing meetings, rallies, street walks or demonstrations) of the Criminal Code. By a court decision, they were sentenced to administrative arrest. In particular, one of the protesters was arrested for a period of 10 days, another 6 citizens received 5 days each.