Preident Mirziyoyev may take part in an informal CIS summit before year end
The Kremlin did not rule out holding a CIS summit before the end of December.
There is an idea to hold a CIS summit before the end of the year, when all the agreements are finalized, there will be a corresponding announcement. This was stated by the press secretary of the President of the Russian Federation Dmitry Peskov, RIA Novosti reports.
“There are ideas for holding such a pre-New Year meeting, I mean the CIS summit. When all agreements are finalized, we will make a corresponding announcement,” Peskov said, answering a question about the idea of convening an informal summit of CIS leaders.
During the summit in Astana, Russian President Vladimir Putin invited the participants of the event - the heads of the CIS countries - to an informal summit in St. Petersburg in 2023.
“We are grateful for the support of the Russian initiative to declare the city of St. Petersburg the cultural capital in 2023. My colleagues and I have already discussed: on the eve of 2023, an informal meeting could be held in the future cultural capital. I invite you all with pleasure,” Putin said then.
For information, the CIS includes: Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.