Former head of NUU library who was accused of stealing manuscripts worth 3 billion soums released from prison
Earlier, the 60-year-old defendant was sentenced to 5 years in prison for stealing rare manuscripts worth about 3 billion soums.
It was reported that a criminal case was initiated against the head of the Information Resource Center of the university and a court verdict was announced regarding manuscripts worth 2.6 billion soums lost from the NUU library. The defendant was found guilty under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code – she was deprived of the right to work in positions of responsibility and financial responsibility for a period of 2 years, and was sentenced to imprisonment for a period of 5 years and 1 month.
On December 6, the appellate instance of the criminal trial panel of the Tashkent city court considered the appeal filed by the defendant and his lawyer against the verdict issued on the case of the head of the Information Resources Center I.K., the Tashkent city court reported.
Allegedly, the appellate court, having studied the reasons given in the complaint, found that it was not confirmed that the accused had misappropriated the books, but that she did not properly perform her professional duties.
Therefore, by the decision of the appellate body of the criminal trial panel of the Tashkent city court, the judgment of the Mirzo Ulugbek district court on criminal cases was changed, and her actions were reclassified from Paragraph “a” of Article 167-3 (embezzlement) to Article 207-1 (cold-hearted attitude towards one’s official duty).
The defendant was sentenced to 6 months and 23 days of liberty restriction and 2 years of deprivation of the right to work in positions with financial responsibility.
Also, the part of the court’s verdict was disregarded, which stipulated the collection of material damages in the amount of 2.6 billion soums in favor of the National University of Uzbekistan.
The head of the Information Resources Center, I.K., was released from prison in the courtroom after the preventive measure in the form of detention was canceled.