Toll roads to be built from Tashkent to Andijan and Samarkand
The toll highway Tashkent - Andijan will be divided into three parts: from Tashkent to Angren, from Angren along the Kamchik pass to Khanabad.
According to Murodjon Ismanaliyev, an employee of the Ministry of Transport, it is planned to build toll roads in the directions Tashkent - Andijan and Tashkent - Samarkand.
As the specialist says, the Tashkent - Andijan toll highway consists of three parts: from Tashkent to Angren, from Angren along the Kamchik pass to Khanabad, then from Khanabad to Andijan. Changes may be made to the technical-economic basis of the project, which will be finalized in 2023.
Also, for the construction of the road in the direction of Tashkent - Samarkand, 3 options have been developed on a preliminary feasibility study. Currently, the development of a feasibility study for the project is planned to be developed according to the option of building a new highway.
The issue of building toll roads has been approved, and work is underway to implement it.