Uzbekistan to host CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly session for the first time
The autumn session of the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly will be held in Samarkand on October 27-28, 2022.
Heads and members of parliamentary delegations of the IPA CIS countries, as well as representatives of international organizations, scientists and experts will take part in the events in person, the press service of the CIS interstate body reported.
On October 27, meetings of the permanent commissions on culture, information, tourism and sports, agrarian policy, natural resources and ecology, political issues and international cooperation will be held. On the same day, young parliamentarians from the Commonwealth countries will gather for a meeting of the Youth Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of the CIS member states.
In addition, on October 27, a meeting of the governing body of the assembly - the Council of the IPA CIS will be organized. The heads of parliamentary delegations will discuss topical issues of cooperation, sum up the results of the events held in 2022, and hear information about monitoring election campaigns in the CIS.
The fifty-fourth plenary session of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of the CIS Member States will be held on October 28. It is planned that the parliamentarians will consider a large block of model laws on electoral topics. A number of other bills will also be presented to deputies and senators so that they can later use them in the national legislation of the Commonwealth countries.