Criminal case initiated against individuals for beating a nurse in front of her child in Surkhandarya
Prosecutor’s office of the Surkhandarya region announced that a criminal case has been opened in connection with the case of two women beating a nurse in front of her child in a hospital in Denau district.
On October 18, at 10:30 a.m., head nurse of the Denau district tuberculosis hospital D.I. quarreled with citizens S.K. and S.T. due to a prior conflict between the parties. During the scuffle, the two women hit D.I. and caused her a “light” injury.
As the regional DIA reported, the woman who was beating the nurse was the mother of the nurse with whom D.I. quarreled. The situation was filmed by the minor daughter of the injured nurse on her mobile phone.
In connection with this situation, a pre-investigation check was conducted by the Investigative Department of Denau district DIA. Allegedly, on October 23, a criminal case has been initiated against S.K. and S.T. under Paragraph “b” of Article 277-2 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code. Preliminary investigation is currently underway.
The investigation progress is being monitored by the district prosecutor’s office.