Emirati DP World may build a modern logistics center in Tashkent region
The Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan (MIFT) yesterday held a meeting with representatives of DP World, dedicated to the prospects for its participation in the implementation of a number of investment projects in the field of infrastructure development, logistics and e-commerce.
According to the MIFT, DP World is one of the world’s largest port operators, founded in 2005 as a result of the merger of Dubai Ports Authority and Dubai Ports International. The company owns 78 maritime and inland terminals. They are served by more than 50 company locations in 40 countries on six continents, with a significant presence in fast growing and mature markets. The company’s enterprises include ports and terminals, industrial parks, logistics and economic zones, marinas.
During the negotiations, representatives of DP World were thoroughly acquainted with the investment climate in Uzbekistan, the introduced benefits and preferences for foreign investors, as well as the legal framework for guaranteeing their activities. Among the most attractive and priority areas for the effective operation of the company in Uzbekistan, the sphere of providing integrated transport and logistics services, including the creation of transport and logistics hubs and services to optimize logistics processes, as well as the development of free economic and small industrial zones, is highlighted.
Following the negotiations, representatives of the company expressed interest in the construction of a modern logistics center in the Tashkent region, in turn, the ministerial leadership confirmed their readiness to provide comprehensive support for the implementation of joint projects.