Ministry of Energy warns of possible power outages
The Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan has warned of possible power outages.
According to the specialists from the Ministry of Energy, due to air pollution with fine dust particles, as well as rains, which in the coming days are expected to amount to 70-90% of the monthly volume of precipitation, short-term power outages might occur.
“This is due to the fact that dust and dirt that has settled on power lines, as well as a high level of precipitation in the form of rain, cause local damage leading to a failure in the transmission of electricity,” the Ministry of Energy said.
Short-term power outages can be observed in Tashkent, Syrdarya, Samarkand, Kashkadarya and Fergana regions, as well as in some districts of the city of Tashkent.
“Currently, emergency teams have been formed in this regard. Please report such cases to the local power supply companies. We apologize for the temporary inconvenience,” the statement reads.