Prosecutor General’s Office warns citizens of consequences of joining a foreign army
Russia is promising to grant citizenship to foreigners who have served a year in the military as it faces problems recruiting personnel for its war in Ukraine. Recruitment of foreign citizens to military service will be launched at the migration center in Moscow.
The Prosecutor General’s Office appealed to Uzbeks abroad and warned that the recruitment of Uzbeks into the armed forces of foreign countries would cause a legal responsibility.
“For the attention of our compatriots abroad! The recruitment of Uzbeks into the armed forces of foreign countries will cause a legal responsibility.
According to Article 154-1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, recruitment of citizens to take part in an armed conflict or hostilities on the territory of another state or on its side for monetary award or any other personal interest, that is, if a person, who is not considered a citizen or military serviceman of a conflicting state or does not live permanently in the territory of a conflicting state, is not authorized to officially serve in the armed forces of foreign states, shall be punished by deprivation of liberty from 5 to 10 years.
Also, according to Article 154-1 of the Criminal Code, entry of a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan into the military service, security, police, military justice bodies or other similar bodies of foreign countries is punishable by up to 3 years of correctional work, and his recruitment - by up to 5 years of imprisonment.
Accordingly, we call on our compatriots living in foreign countries not to join the armed forces, not to participate in military operations. We warn once again that such actions will lead to criminal liability,” the PGO press service said in a statement.
On September 20, the State Duma adopted a law simplifying the acquisition of Russian citizenship. According to the law, foreign citizens who have signed an agreement to serve in the Russian armed forces for at least one year will be able to obtain Russian citizenship in a simplified manner.
Previously, in order to obtain citizenship in a simplified manner, foreign citizens had to serve in the military for at least three years on the basis of a contract.
On the same day, it was reported that the Moscow government would start sending foreign citizens to military service in Russia at the Sakharovo migration center.