Information provided about working conditions of journalists who cover SCO summit
The SCO summit is currently being held in Samarkand, and more than 600 foreign and local journalists are participating in it. This number alone shows how huge the volume of materials published about the conference is.
We prepared for a long time to come to Samarkand. But it is true that we heard about the lack of hotels in the city and traffic restrictions before leaving, and thought: “What will it be like?” But everything is completely different.
Firstly, it was initially planned to come to Samarkand by bus, later a separate “Afrosiyob” train was organized for media representatives.
Secondly, often at large international events, all officials were busy with foreign journalists and almost forgot about our local ones. But this time, our native colleagues were not neglected, equal opportunities were created for everyone.
Thirdly, the hotel, transportation, and accommodation issues for journalists are well organized.
Fourth, all press centers are adequately equipped with computers and high-speed Internet. Frankly speaking, our laptops have never seen such high-speed internet. Even foreign journalists who came with different ideas about Uzbekistan are surprised by this speed.
And finally, fifthly and most importantly, no one is blocking the path of journalists. Inspections are not like before, everyone is smiling at us, polite.
From the outside, these things may seem simple. But it is not easy to provide conditions for 600 people for several days, to take care of them, to create the necessary environment. I would like to say a big thank you to those in charge who are at the beginning of these processes and are creating the conditions.
One more thing, our colleagues who cover the President’s activities know that they took away our phones every time at high-level events. But this time, for some reason, they did not touch the phones. Everyone is happy!