Minister of Higher Education comments on accommodation issues of students
47 percent of students in need of accommodation are provided with dormitories, said the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Abduqodir Tashkulov.
Abduqodir Tashkulov
“In 2017-2022, dormitories with a total of 56,000 beds have been created for students. This is 28 times more than in 2010-2016. Uzbekistan had 77 higher education institutions in 2016, and today their number has increased to 172. The number of students studying there increased from 200,000 to 800,000.
The problem of lack of student housing existed even before the number of higher education institutions increased. I studied the higher education systems of other states and noticed that there is no one country that provides 100% of students with dormitories,” said the minister.
It is reported that at the moment there is room for 91,000 students in the dormitories of higher education institutions across the country. 211,000 students studying at universities need accommodation.