Nukus airport introduces restrictions, Tashkent-Nukus-Tashkent flight canceled
Nukus airport will be closed during the curfew.
Photo: Khasan Paidoev / Xalq sozi
According to the press service of Uzbekistan Airports, the operation of the Nukus airport will be temporarily limited during the curfew.
It is reported that in connection with the introduction of a state of emergency in Karakalpakstan and to ensure the implementation of the presidential decree, the operation of the airport will be limited during the curfew period (from 21:00 to 07:00).
The airline informed passengers about the flight delay.
Uzbekistan Airways flight HY017/HY018 on the Tashkent-Nukus-Tashkent route, scheduled for July 3, has been canceled. According to the press service of the airline, passengers of the canceled flights will be delivered to their destinations on July 4 by flights HY011/HY012 in this direction.
“We apologize to the passengers and those meeting them for the inconvenience caused. Thank you for your understanding,” the airline said in a statement.
It should be reminded that from July 3 to August 2, a state of emergency is introduced in Karakalpakstan, a number of measures and temporary restrictions will be in force during this period.