Uzbekistan, Latvia develop interuniversity cooperation in field of training technical specialists
Yesterday, in the capital of Latvia, a meeting was held between the rector of the Tashkent State Technical University (TSTU) Sadritdin Turabjanov and the rector of the Riga Technical University (RTU) Leonids Ribitsskis.
The meeting was also attended by RTU Vice-Rector for International Cooperation Igors Tipans.
An exchange of views took place on the practical aspects of cooperation in the field of training technical personnel that meet modern requirements and are able to make a significant contribution to the development of industry in Uzbekistan.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Riga, the RTU leadership highlighted mutually beneficial partnership with the Tashkent State Technical University. In Uzbekistan, the launch of the RTU preparatory courses in October 2019 was positively assessed. As noted, after successfully completing the courses, students from Uzbekistan will continue their education in Latvia in such popular areas as economics, information and communication technologies, engineering, mechanics, mechanical engineering and electrical engineering.
Taking into account the trend towards an increase in the number of Uzbek students studying in Latvia, RTU plans to establish inter-university cooperation with universities of Uzbekistan to introduce a double-degree education system, intensify interaction between the teaching staff, exchange experience and knowledge on participation in the EU grant program Erasmus+.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on formalizing the foundations of inter-university partnership between TSTU and RTU, regular exchange of information on the education of Uzbek students in RTU, as well as organizing joint cultural and humanitarian events.