Procedure for paying subsidies for employment of persons with disabilities established
The Government approved the Regulations on the procedure for granting subsidies from the State Employment Fund to employers employing disabled people.
Employers employing disabled people (with the exception of budgetary organizations, state enterprises, legal entities with a state share of 50% or more in the authorized capital) are paid a subsidy in the amount of 1.5 BCA (405,000 soums) for each employee.
In this case, the employer, having hired a disabled person, applies to the district (city) employment center for a subsidy with the necessary documents.
The district (city) employment center will consider the documents within 3 working days and, based on the results of the study, will decide on the allocation of a subsidy (on the refusal to allocate). In case of a positive decision, the subsidy will be paid to the employer in the next month (within 6 months).
At the end of each month, the actual employment of disabled people hired is monitored.
Earlier it was reported that those who hire people with disabilities will receive subsidies.