3,000 foreign IT specialists arrive in Uzbekistan since year beginning
Since the beginning of this year, 3,000 IT specialists from abroad have arrived in Uzbekistan.
This became known during a meeting on the effectiveness of reforms in the field of information technology and the development of the digital economy, as well as the priority tasks of the sphere for 2022, which was held on April 14 under the chairmanship of the President.
“Involving foreigners in practical projects in IT parks, it is necessary to improve the skills of 1,000 young specialists within two months,” the head of state said.
In addition, the President instructed the responsible government agencies to create six remote service centers in Tashkent, Karakalpakstan, Jizzakh, Syrdarya, Fergana and Namangan in the first half of the year, and eight more such centers by the end of the year.
Moreover, in Uzbekistan, high-speed Internet access will be provided for 800,000 households. The coverage of fiber optic communications will increase to 80% in the country, and the coverage of roads by mobile Internet will increase to 60%.