Rosatom, Uzbekistan discussing details of the project of future NPP
Earlier it was reported that the implementation of the “strategic project” could begin before the end of 2022.
Rosatom continues to develop a project for the construction of a NPP in Uzbekistan with local partners, TASS reports with reference to the representative of the state corporation Vadim Titov.
Titov, who manages the subsidiary of the nuclear holding Rusatom – International Network, touched upon the topic of nuclear power plants on March 4, at an online session in preparation for the “Innoprom” exhibition in Tashkent.
“Now the details of this project are being discussed. We are all well aware that the construction of a nuclear power plant is a strategic project of bilateral cooperation that meets the interests of our countries,” Titov said.
International Exhibition “Innoprom. Central Asia” will take place on April 25-27, Uzexpocentre is preparing to host it. Russia, Uzbekistan and other countries will present novelties in the fields of mechanical engineering, metallurgy, energy, pharmaceuticals and the medical industry.