Publishing advertisements in the state language to become mandatory in Uzbekistan
In Uzbekistan, it is expected that advertising in the state language will be strictly defined. The law passed by the Legislative Chamber stipulates that advertising in the state language may be reproduced in other languages as well.
Elmurad Hayitmetov Photo: Kun.uz
Director of the Agency for Consumer Protection Elmurad Hayitmetov informed about the new version of the law “On advertising”, Kun.uz correspondent reported.
It is reported that the law, which is currently being prepared for consideration in the Senate plenary session, provides for a number of novelties.
“Until now, our current law did not require advertising language. That is, the advertisement could be given in any language at the request of the customer. It is now strictly defined that the advertisement should be given in the state language first, and at the discretion of the advertiser, it can be repeated in other languages,” the director of the agency said.
The law also contains norms aimed at protecting minors from the negative effects of advertising.
“It is forbidden to show minors dangerous situations. Advertising products in a situation where minors can be seriously injured, forming the perception that not having the advertised product will lead to discrimination among child’s peers and the public, advertisements that encourage an increase in the number of daily meals or the replacement of staple foods with snacks, confectionery, etc. are not allowed.
It is also required that advertising certain products be accompanied by appropriate warnings and additional information. In particular, it is required to issue strict warnings about the dangers and effects of drugs, biologically active additives, energy drinks, folk medicine, lottery advertising,” Elmurad Khayitmetov said.
He added that given the complaints of many consumers, mobile phone companies are also banned from sending various advertisements to mobile devices without the consent of users.