Uzbekistan to change procedure for paying pensions and social benefits from January 1
From January 1, 2022, the payment of state pensions, social benefits, compensations and other payments financed by the pension fund is carried out by commercial banks and other specialized organizations selected on the basis of tenders.
This is stated in the presidential decree “On measures to further simplify the process of assigning state pensions and improve the delivery system of pensions and benefits to citizens”, which was signed in May this year.
According to the document, starting from January 1, 2022, the payment of state pensions, social benefits, compensations and other payments financed by the pension fund is carried out by commercial banks and other specialized organizations selected on the basis of tenders held separately in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent each three years.
At the same time, in accordance with agreements concluded with commercial banks and other specialized organizations selected on the basis of a tender, they are obliged to deliver pensions and benefits directly to gatherings of citizens of makhallas and to the address of citizens’ residence in the form of cash.
In addition, based on the conditions for the delivery of pensions and benefits by the commercial banks and other specialized organizations participating in the tender to the buildings of gatherings of citizens of makhallas or at the address of residence of citizens, payment for the service can be up to 1% of the amount paid (delivered) pension and benefits in differentiated order.
“The costs associated with the delivery of pensions and benefits are paid by the pension fund and the republican budget,” the document says.