President speaks about prevailing problems in the field of cadaster
An electronic map of 23 million hectares of rural land has been created in Uzbekistan. This was announced on December 21 at an enlarged meeting chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the issues of full formation of land accounting and state cadasters, the introduction of digital technologies in the industry.
At the meeting, it was noted that this year, for the first time in the history of Uzbekistan, the Cadaster Agency has launched an e-registration of agricultural lands and created e-maps of 23 million hectares of rural land.
Of these, 22 million hectares have been state-registered to date. In addition, 412,000 unrecorded real estate were included in the cadastral database, additional equipment was identified at 478,000 objects, and the cadastral value was revised.
However, many problems were also identified in the registration. For example, the Land Fund report, which is kept in paper form on electronically accounted agricultural land, differs from practice. In particular, 830,000 hectares of land, which has actually become a residential area, are included in other land categories.
It was noted that there are also many problems in the cadaster of areas adjacent to road, electricity, gas supply, water supply, landscaping facilities, multi-storey buildings.
“This is a very big and problematic issue. There is bribery and corruption behind this.
The above results are only 50% of the work we have started in the field of land cadaster. There is still much work to be done. One thing must be clearly understood. We plan to distribute 80,000 hectares of cotton and grain-free land to the population next year. This work cannot be done without land accounting and clear boundaries,” Sherzod Asadov, the presidential spokesman, quoted the President as saying.
There is no clear information on where the vacant land is, and no one has been involved in it for 30 years. As a result, more than 2 million families were unable to mortgage or sell their homes as collateral due to a lack of cadastral documentation.