FM Abdulaziz Kamilov hosts US Assistant Secretary of State Donald Lu
On December 13, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with US Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Donald Lu, who arrived in Tashkent to participate in the first meeting of the Strategic Partnership Dialogue between Uzbekistan and the United States.
According to the MFA press service, the parties discussed topical issues of bilateral cooperation, as well as international and regional politics.
“Mutual readiness of the parties was expressed to actively develop a constructive dialogue based on the principles of mutual respect and consideration of each other’s interests. The American side declared its support for the program of democratic transformations and socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan,” the report says.
The US representative also praised Uzbekistan’s efforts to assist the Afghan people and promote projects in various fields.