Senators approve law toughening punishment for pedophilia
At the XXI plenary session, senators discussed the law “On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Connection with the Further Improvement of the System for Ensuring the Child Rights”.
According to the parliamentary press service, in order to strengthen the humane treatment against minors in the criminal legislation, the age of criminal prosecution is set at fourteen years instead of thirteen.
Also, the penalties for crimes against sexual freedom of minors, including for indecent acts against children, are being tightened.
In addition, the timing of the interrogation of a minor victim or witness is specifically defined, and the criminal procedure legislation provides for the participation of a psychologist in the interrogation of a minor victim, witness, suspect or accused.