Projects worth 18.5 trillion soums to be implemented as part of investment program in 2021
Today, November 15, under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a videoconference was held on the implementation of poverty reduction and employment programs in the regions in 2022 and measures to effectively organize the activities of khokim assistants.
During the meeting, the head of state said that in 2021, projects worth 18.5 trillion soums will be implemented as part of the investment program.
“Now investment programs will be developed by khokims on the basis of the “mahallabay” principle, that is, the program will not be developed in the ministry, but in the mahalla itself,” Mirziyoyev said.
It also became known that in the context of industries and regions, 9 thousand investment projects worth $22 billion will be implemented. As a result, 305 thousand new jobs will be created.
“For example, 2 trillion soums will be allocated from the state budget for the development of external engineering infrastructures in special economic zones,” the President concluded.