MPs adopt a new bill. It radically changes the term “residential permit”
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis considered the draft law “On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts”.
As the parliamentary press service reported, the word “residential permit” is already obsolete word, and it restricts the freedom of the people.
According to the bill, “permanent residential permit” will be “registration at the place of permanent residence”, and registration at the place of stay - “registration at the place of temporary residence”.
In general, the corresponding terms will be changed in the country, but the “residential permit” system itself will still be preserved. As a Kun.uz correspondent reports, in the capital, police officers sometimes check Uzbeks who arrived in the capital from the regions. In addition, difficulties remain with finding a job if the candidate has a regional “residential permit”.
It should be recalled that in the course of his address, Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the parliament and the government, by April 1, 2020, to study international experience and develop specific proposals for reforming the registration system.
Since April 1, 2020, Uzbekistan has allowed the purchase of real estate in Tashkent and the Tashkent region, regardless of permanent residential permit.