Dates of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Russia is not known yet – Sherzod Asadov
Sherzod Asadov, the spokesman for President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, briefed on the plans of the head of state for the current week. According to him, the date of President Mirziyoyev’s visit to Russia is still unknown.
“The visit of our President to the Russian Federation has not been postponed. Only due to the epidemiological situation, the timing is not known yet. Nevertheless, work on this issue continues. In particular, members of the government are holding regular meetings.
We will soon provide additional information on the exact dates of the President’s next meetings,” said Sherzod Asadov.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s state visit to Russia in 2021 was first discussed in December 2020 during talks between Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov.
Following PM Abdulla Aripov’s meeting with Mikhail Mishustin in February 2021, it was reported that Shavkat Mirziyoyev would visit Russia in the spring of this year, but the Uzbek side quickly denied the information.
In April 2021, Sherzod Asadov announced that the President was preparing for a visit to Russia and South Korea.