Sherzod Asadov clarifies whether Uzbekistan may join CSTO
“Uzbekistan does not participate in military-political blocs,” Presidential Spokesman Sherzod Asadov said in response to Kun.uz correspondent’s question regarding the possible amendment of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy concept and joining the CSTO due to the escalation of the situation in Afghanistan.
“Uzbekistan suspended its membership in the Collective Security Treaty Organization in 2012 due to the adoption of the law “On approval of the Foreign Policy Concept of Uzbekistan”. According to the document, the Republic of Uzbekistan does not participate in military-political blocs, does not allow the deployment of foreign military on its territory.
In addition, Article 4 of the law “On Defense” states that the main principle of state policy in the field of defense is the principle of “non-alignment with military-political blocs”.
At present, we do not have information on the proposals of the partner countries to consider the issue of reinstatement of Uzbekistan’s membership in the CSTO,” said Sherzod Asadov.
He noted that troops passing through Afghanistan have been repatriated
“Uzbekistan is concerned about the escalating violence in Afghanistan and calls on all parties to the conflict to refrain from using force.
Since June 23, there have been four attempts by Afghan forces to cross the Uzbek border illegally. As a result, a total of about 150 Afghan servicemen were detained and all of them were repatriated. In this regard, it should be noted that Uzbekistan will never allow illegal entry into its territory.
In the meantime, we reaffirm our commitment to maintaining good neighborly relations with Afghanistan and not to interfere in the internal affairs of this country,” he added.