Uzbekistan to create an electronic list of corrupt officials
Officials on this list will receive several restrictions. In particular, they will not be able to work in the public service anymore and will be banned from having accounts and property abroad.
This was reported by an adviser to the Minister of Justice Shakhnoza Soatova, citing a new draft regulatory act.
According to her, the government plans to create an open and accessible electronic list of corrupt officials, where persons convicted under this article will be added. Officials who get on this list will receive some restrictions. In particular, they will not be able to work in the public service anymore.
In addition, from January 1, 2022, all officials, their spouses, and minor children will have to declare their income and confirm their source. An interesting fact is that adult children were not mentioned – it is still unknown whether they will declare their income or not.
If an official or members of his family refuse to declare their income or provide incorrect data, then the official may lose his position and he may face liability.
Officials in the list will also be banned from having accounts and property abroad.
The draft document states that Uzbekistan will introduce a mechanism for rotating senior staff every three years. Officials will have to be held accountable before the law for conflict of interest.
The relevant departments also plan to approve a state program to combat corruption.